For Business Write a review File a complaint
[…] Baldwin never received the notice due to the fact that she was homeless. She sent 3 separate emails to tracy saffos, udr regional director copying onsite leasing staff and udr executives in colorado requesting the whereabouts of her property with zero response. Finally, a response came by way of udr’s unlawful detainer attorney, cynthia s. Poer. See the series of emails from her as they attempt to extort money out of baldwin for stealing her property.

Extortion charge

According to the california penal code, sections 518-527, "extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." (§ 518).

"fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either:

1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a
Third person;

2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or,

3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or,

4. To expose any secret affecting him or them." (§ 519).

First email dated july 16, 2009 wherein attorney cynthia poer defers all communications directly to udr corporate in colorado, although the udr leasing office had directed baldwin to brisco & associates (cynthia poer’s boss, todd a. Brisco).

Subject: abandoned personal property